Works

Browse the catalog (an arrow in the bottom right side will bring you back to the categories)
Contact the composer about scores and parts at liduino@pitombeira.com or pitombeira@yahoo.com
[Sheet music samples are gradually being included]
If you find any broken link, please, contact-me at the e-mails above. Thanks!

ORCHESTRA + OPERA


Opus 005 (1991)
O Ultimo Dia de Canudos [ Score sample ] [programa notes ]
Chamber Orchestra
04:20
Public Selection in the “V Concurso Nacional de Composição”, Salvador, BA(Brazil) – 1991


Opus 012 (1992)
Ybyrapytanga
Symphony Orchestra
12:00
Première: Orquestra Sinfônica Municipal de João Pessoa (PB, Brazil), Laércio Sinhorelli Diniz (conductor), October 12, 2015.


Opus 024 (1996)
Maya
Symphony Orchestra
09:03


Opus 025 (1996)
Alea Jacta Est
Symphony Orchestra
08:03


Opus 030 (1998)
Suite Guarnieri
String Orchestra
16:00
1st Prize in the “II Concurso Nacional de Composição Camargo Guarnieri”, São Paulo,SP (Brazil)-1998.


Opus 037 (1999)
Bachtok
String Orchestra
05:26
Première: Louisiana Sinfonietta, First Baptist Church, Baton Rouge, LA (USA) – May 07, 2000.


Opus 040 (1999)
Uma Lenda Indígena Brasileira
Symphony Orchestra
20:00
Master Thesis
1st Prize in the “Concurso Nacional de Composição Sinfonia dos 500 Anos”, Recife,PE (Brazil)-2000.


Opus 043b (2000)
Tango
Chamber Orchestra
05:15
Première: Members of the LSU Symphony Orchestra, Martin Fraile (conductor), LSU Recital Hall, Baton Rouge, LA (USA), April 22, 2004.


Opus 050 (2000)
Dioscuri
Symphony Orchestra
12:00
Première: Orquestra Sinfônica da UFRJ, André Cardoso (conductor), Sala Cecilia Meireles, Rio de Janeiro, July 20, 2022.
Video of the première.


Opus 051 (2000)
Symphony No.1
Symphony Orchestra
16:00
Première: Poznan Philharmonic Orchestra, José Maria Florêncio Júnior (conductor), Aula Uniwersytecka, Poznan (Poland), June 13, 2003.


Opus 057 (2001)
Symphony No.2
Wind Ensemble
15:00
Première: LSU Wind Ensemble, Frank Wickes (conductor), Baton Rouge, LA (USA) , February 26, 2002.


Opus 058 (2001)
Iracema
One-Act Opera
45:00


Opus 073 (2003)
“That time of year thou mayst in me behold…”
Chamber Orchestra
10:25


Opus 111 (2006)
Cordel No.1
String Orchestra
10:00
Première: Orquestra Sinfônica da UFRJ (strings only), André Cardoso (conductor), Sala Cecília Meireles, Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil, October 25, 2011 (XIX Bienal de Música Brasileira Contemporânea).


Opus 114 (2006)
Cordel No.2
String Orchestra
10:20
Commissioned by the Camerata Bern (Switzerland), which premiered it in 2006.


Opus 117 (2007)
Mariinha
Symphony Orchestra and Choir
on a poem by Alan Mendonça
10:50
Commissioned by Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo (OSESP).
Published by Criadores do Brasil (OSESP)
Première: Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo (OSESP), John Neschling (conductor), Sala São Paulo, São Paulo, SP (Brazil), July 5, 2007.


Opus 158 (2010)
Cordel No.3
String Orchestra
10:40
Commissioned by Orquestra de Câmara Eleazar de Carvalho.
Première: Orquestra de Câmara Eleazar de Carvalho, Craig Fuchs (conductor), Theatro José de Alencar, Fortaleza, November 25, 2010.
Video of a performance by the Nicholls Camerata, James Alexander (director).
Video of a performance by the Oficina de Cordas de Campinas, Lars Hoefs (director).


Opus 184 (2012)
Paz na Terra
Symphony Orchestra
10:15
Commissioned by Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado do Espírito Santo.
Première: Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado do Espírito Santo, Helder Trefzger (conductor), Theatro Carlos Gomes, Vitória, Espírito Santos, ES (Brazil), April 23, 2014


Opus 185 (2013)
Apassionata
Symphony Orchestra
10:00
Comissioned by Orquestra Sinfônica da USP (OSUSP).
Première: Orquestra Sinfônica da USP (OSUSP), Wagner Polistschuk (conductor), Sala São Paulo, São Paulo, SP (Brazil), March 23, 2013.
Recorded by OSUSP.


Opus 191 (2013)
Limiar
String Orchestra
05:00
Commissioned by Orquestra do Limiar.
Recorded by Orquestra do Limiar.


Opus 196 (2014)
A Máquina do Mundo – Concerto para Orquestra
Symphony Orchestra
15:00
Commissioned by FUNARTE for the XXI Bienal de Música Brasileira Contemporânea
Première: Orquestra Sinfônica Neojibá, Ricardo Castro (conductor), Theatro Municipal do Rio de Janeiro, October 10, 2015.
Video of the première


Opus 223 (2017)
Abertura Breve
Wind Orchestra
05:30
Commissioned by Orquestra de Sopros da UFRJ
Première: Orquestra de Sopros da UFRJ, Marcelo Jardim (conductor), Salão Leopoldo Miguez, Escola de Música da UFRJ, May 29, 2017.
Video of the première


Opus 240 (2019)
Cordel No.4
String Orchestra
09:30
Commissioned by Orquestra do Limiar.
Recorded by Orquestra do Limiar.


Opus 251 (2020)
Cine Teatro Cinco de Junho
Symphonic Band
10:40
Commissioned by Banda Sinfônica Paulista.


Opus 254 (2020)
Suite Bumba-meu-boi
String Orchestra (didactic work)
06:30
Commissioned by Projeto SINOS – FUNARTE/EM-UFRJ.
Recorded by Orquestra Sinfônica da UFRJ, Tobias Volkmann (conductor).


Opus 273 (2021)
Redenção
Symphony Orchestra
10:30
Commissioned by Orquestra Petrobrás Sinfônica.
Published by +edita.

CONCERTOS


Opus 053 (2000)
Concerto for Violoncello and Orchestra
Cello and orchestra
11:40
Recorded by Dennis Parker.
Première: Louisiana Sinfonietta, D.Constantinides (conductor), Dennis Parker (cello). Cont. Arts Center, New Orleans, LA (USA), April 11, 2001.


Opus 074 (2003)
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
Piano and Symphony Orchestra
20:45
Ph.D. Dissertation.


Opus 088 (2004)
Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra No.1
Bassoon and Chamber Orchestra
10:30
Première: Louisiana Sinfonietta, D.Constantinides (conductor), William Ludwig (bassoon), LSU Recital Hall, Baton Rouge, LA (USA), January 16, 2005.
Video of the performance by Jeferson Souza with Orquestra Sinfônica Nacional, conducted by Tobias Volkmann.


Opus 115 (2006)
Concerto para Piano, Orquestra de Cordas e Percussão
Piano, String Orchestra, and Percussion
11:00
Première: Orq. de Câmara Eleazar de Carvalho, M.Landi(cond.), Maria Di Cavalcanti(piano), Theatro J.de Alencar, Fortaleza, CE (Brazil), Dec.15, 2006


Opus 128 (2007)
Concerto para Piano a 4 mãos e Orquestra de Câmara
Four-hands Piano and Chamber Orchestra
13:40
Première: Nicholls Camerata, Raul Gomez (cond.), Luciana Soares and Maria Di Cavalcanti(piano), Trinity Ep. Ch., New Orleans, LA (USA), Oct.7, 2012.
Video of the Première


Opus 165 (2011)
Concerto para Quarteto de Saxofones e Orquestra
Saxophone Quartet and Symphony Orchestra
(First concerto for sax quartet and orchestra written in Brazil)
14:30
Commissioned by Saxofonia – Quarteto de Saxofones.
Video of performance by Saxofonia, with Orquestra Filarmônica de São Caetano do Sul, conducted by Geraldo Olivieri:
I. Emanação
II. Criação
III. Formação
IV. Ação


Opus 186 (2013)
Concerto para viola e orquestra No. 1
Viola and Symphony Orchestra
21:00
Commissioned by Orquestra Sinfônica de Ribeirão Preto
Première: Orq. Sinf.de Ribeirão Preto, Alex Klein (cond.), Richard Young (viola), Theatro Pedro II, Ribeirão Preto, SP (Brazil), May 25, 2013.
Video 1st mov.
Video 2nd mov.
Video 3rd mov.


Opus 187 (2013)
Concerto para saxofone soprano e orquestra
Soprano Saxophone and Symphony Orchestra
15:40
Commissioned by Marcelo Coelho
Première: Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado do Espírito Santo, Roberto Duarte (conductor), Marcelo Coelho (saxofone), Theatro Carlos Gomes, Vitória, ES (Brazil), Aug.28, 2013.
Video of première.


Opus 192 (2013)
Concerto para viola e Orquestra No. 2
Viola and Symphony Orchestra
15:20
Commissioned by Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado do Espírito Santo.
Premiered by Fernando Thebaldi and Orquestra Petrobrás Sinfônica, conducted by Leonardo David, Sala Cecilia Meireles, Rio de Janeiro, November 22, 2019.


Opus 202 (2016)
Américas: Concerto for Saxophone, Bassoon, and String Orchestra
Saxophone, Bassoon, and String Orchestraa
15:00
Commissioned by the Post-Haste Duo.


Opus 208 (2016)
Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra
Clarinet and Symphony Orchestraa
15:00
Commissioned by Johnson Machado
Première: OSTN Cláudio Santoro, Claudio Cohen (cond.), Johnson Machado (clarinet), T.Nac.Cláudio Santoro, Brasília, DF (Brazil), Nov.1, 2016.
Video of the premiere.


Opus 210 (2016)
Concerto para Piano e Orquestra No. 2
Piano and Symphony Orchestra
14:50
Commissioned by FUNARTE
Première: Maria Di Cavalcanti with Orquestra Sinfônica Nacional, conducted by Tobias Volkmann, at the Theatro Municipal do Rio de Janeiro, on October 23, 2017.
Video of the premiere.


Opus 232 (2018)
Concerto para duo de violoncelos e orquestra de sopros
Cello duo and Wind Orchestra
11:40
Commissioned by Orquestra de Sopros da UFRJ.


Opus 239 (2019)
Três Lendas Brasileiras: Concerto para flauta e orquestra
Flute and Symphony Orchestra
15:10
Commissioned by Felicia Coelho.
Flute and piano version premièred by Felicia Coelho e Alexandra Matvievskaya at the Ecole Normale de Musique de Paris – Alfred Cortot (video), on May 2019.
Flute and orchestra version premièred by Felicia Coelho and Orquestra Sinfônica Municipal de Campinas, conducted by Ricardo Bologna, at the Teatro Castro Mendes, Campinas, on March 26, 2022, during the VII Festival de Música Contemporânea Brasileira.


Opus 241 (2019)
Profetas: Concerto for viola and orquestra No.3
Flute and String Orchestra
15:30
Commissioned by Brett Deubner.


Opus 275 (2022)
Villa: Concerto for Woodwind Quintet and String Orchestra
Woodwind Quintet and String Orchestra
15:00
Commissioned by Quinteto Villa-Lobos for its 60th anniversary.
Première: Quinteto Villa-Lobos and Orquestra Sinfônica de Porto Alegre (OSPA), conducted by Evandro Matté, on June 11, 2022.
Video of the première

WOODWIND QUINTET +


Opus 010c (1992)
Ajubete Jepê Amô Mbaê
Wodwind Quintet
04:52
Recorded by the Berlin Philharmonic Woodwind Quintet


Opus 023 (1996)
The Gate of Saturn
Woodwing quintet and Piano
08:41


Opus 031 (1998)
Four Brazilian Songs
Woodwind Quintet
10:15
Work selected for the World Music Days Festival 2000 promoted by the ISCM, Luxemburg, 2000.
Première: Arta Woodwind Quintet (from Munich, Germany), Vieille Eglise St. Laurent, Luxemburg, Oct. 4, 2000 (audio of the première).


Opus 032a (1999)
New England Impressions
for oboe, French horn, clarinet and bassoon
10:15


Opus 032b (1999)
New England Impressions
for oboe, clarinet, French horn and bassoon
10:15


Opus 095 (2005)
Suite Hermética
Woodwind Quintet
08:15
Recorded by Quinteto Brasília
Recorded by Lieurance Woodwind Quintet
Video of 3rd and 4th movement, by Quinteto Brasilia


Opus 133 (2007)
Impressões Horizontes
Woodwind Quintet
04:20


Opus 203 (2016)
Vientos Tejanos
Oboe, Clarinet, and Bassoon
04:30
Commissioned by the Vientos Tejanos Trio.
Première: Trio de Palhetas do Rio de Janeiro, Sala 2116 (auditório) – Escola de Música da UFRJ, Prédio III, on December 5, 2017, during the II Congresso Nacional de Música e Matemática.


Opus 217 (2017)
Brazilian Landscapes No.14
Woodwind Quintet
06:20
Première: Quinteto Lorenzo Fernandez, Salão Leopoldo Miguez, Escola de Música da UFRJ, on July 29, 2022.


Opus 218 (2017)
Dom Casmurro
Flute, Oboe, and Bassoon
09:20
Performance no CTJ Hall em Brasília, maio de 2017.


Opus 235 (2018)
Pedra Bonita
Woodwind Quintet and String Orchestra
10:30
Commissioned by Thiago Santos
Première: Quinteto Radegundis and Orquestra Sinfônica da Universidade Federal da Paraíba, at Sala Radegundis Feitosa, UFPB, João Pessoa, December 7, 2018.
Video of the première


Opus 269 (2021)
Brazilian Landscapes No.22
Woodwind Quintet
06:00
Première: Quinteto Lorenzo Fernandez, Salão Leopoldo Miguez, Escola de Música da UFRJ, on July 29, 2022.


Opus 282 (2022)
Flores
Woodwind Quintet
05:20

BRASS QUINTET


Opus 078 (2003)
Brazilian Landscapes No.2
Brass Quintet
06:30
1st Prize in the Sigma Alpha Iota’s Inter-American Music Awards competition
Published by Peters
Première: Dallas Brass Quintet, Sigma Alpha Iota Convention, Renaissance Hotel, Orlando, FL (USA), Aug 2, 2006
Video of performance by the Unirio Metais, Sala Villa-Lobos, UNIRIO, on May 25, 2016, during the Série Compositores.


Opus 144 (2009)
São Bernardo
Brass quintet
11:30


Opus 204 (2016)
Axiom
Brass quintet
07:00
Commissioned by Axiom Brass Quintet for the 10th anniversary of the group
Recorded by the Axiom Brass Quintet.
Video of the third movement by Axiom Brass Quintet recorded live in concert at the Lexington Bach Festival, in Lexington Michigan, September 13, 2019.
Audios for the other movements may be found on youtube: 1. Bossa  2. Anton


Opus 278 (2022)
Elementais
Brass quintet
05:15

BURLE-MARX FORMATION (OBOE, VIOLIN, CELLO +)


Opus 087 (2004)
Brazilian Landscapes No.5
Oboe, Violin, and Cello
05:20
Première: Burle-Marx Trio, LSU Recital Hall, Baton Rouge, LA (USA), March 11, 2004.


Opus 104 (2005)
Seresta No.13
Oboe, Violin, Cello, and Piano
08:00
Première: Burle-Marx Trio and Luciana Soares (piano), LSU Recital Hall, Baton Rouge, LA (USA), Oct. 05, 2005.


Opus 143 (2009)
Highland
Oboe, Violin, Cello, and Piano
07:00
Première: Burle-Marx Trio and Luciana Soares (piano), LSU Recital Hall, Baton Rouge, LA (USA), March 23, 2009.


Opus 155 (2010)
Brazilian Landscapes No. 10
Violin, Oboe, Cello, and Bassoon
08:00
Première: Burle-Marx Trio and Gabriel Beavers (bassoon), Centro de Convenções Raymundo Asfora, Campina Grande, PB (Brazil), May 31, 2010.

OTHER CHAMBER FORMATIONS


Opus 109 (2006)
A Song of Departure
Chamber Ensemble (woodwinds, brass, percussion, strings)
02:15
Prèmière: LSU New Music Ensemble (B.Dietz and Brian McWhoter, dir.), LSU Recital Hall, 61st Fest. Cont. Music, Baton Rouge, LA (USA), Feb. 14, 2006.


Opus 138 (2008)
Brazilian Landscapes No.9
Flute, Clarinet, Cello, 2 Percussionists, and Piano
08:00
1st Prize in the Sonic Inertia Concert Series 2008-9 Competition.


Opus 159 (2010)
Arlequim Solar
Pierrot Ensemble
11:50
Recorded by the Ensemble Música Nova.


Opus 206 (2016)
Eco Morfológico
Flute, Clarinet, Saxophone, and Guitar
09:00
Commissioned by the Abstrai Ensemble.


Opus 236 (2018)
Anima
Voice, Recorder, Rabeca, Medieval Harp, Viola de arame, and Percussion
07:00
Commissioned by Anima.
Recorded by Anima in the CD Mar Anterior

STRINGS (duos, trios, quartets, and quintets)


Opus 003 (1991)
Suite Syntagmática
String Trio
07:00


Opus 010b (1992)
Ajubete Jepê Amô Mbaê
String Quartet
05:00
Prèmière: Muhlberger, Montoya, Merlet, and Biderman, Rieupeyroux, Aveyron (France), Jan. 15, 1993


Opus 066b (2002)
Greek Suite
Cello Duet
08:00


Opus 082b (2004)
Seresta No.8
String Quartet
05:15
Prèmière: VanBurkleo, Dotcheva-LeDoux, Todorov, and Ledoux, Trinity Episcopal Church, New Orleans, LA (USA), July 8, 2005.


Opus 097 (2005)
Three Atonal Miniatures
String Quartet
06:15
Prèmière: Arioso String Quartet, Baton Rouge Galley, Baton Rouge, LA (USA), June 03, 2005.
Video of the premiere.


Opus 100 (2005)
Jaguaribe
Violin and Viola
10:00
Prèmière: Natalie VanBurkleo (violin) and Vesselin Todorov (viola), Trinity Episcopal Church, New Orleans, LA (USA), July 8, 2005.


Opus 103 (2005)
Brazilian Landscapes No.6
String Quintet
15:00
1st Prize Kean University Competition.
Prèmière: Frankel, Stewart, Deubner, Chapman, and Scelba, Enlow Recital Hall, Union, New Jersey (USA), October, 29, 2009.
Recorded by Quintal Brasileiro.
Video of Série Contemporânea 2019.


Opus 113 (2006)
Amadeus
String Trio
10:40
Première: Offenburg String Trio, Herisau, Switzerland, Jan. 10, 2007.


Opus 139 (2008)
Bulgarian Suite
Violin ad Viola
08:10


Opus 181 (2012)
Pictures of a Near Perfect Day
String Quintet
15:00


Opus 198 (2014)
Plate One: Nix
String Quartet
01:40


Opus 238 (2019)
Brazilian Landscapes No.18
String Quartet
13:00
Première: Sete String Quartet, Gustav-Siegle Haus, Stuttgart, Germany, Mar 17, 2019.


Opus 242 (2019)
Quarteto Metacústico
String Quartet
10:30
Commissioned by the Villa-Lobos Music Festival in Rio de Janeiro


Opus 263 (2021)
Plate Three: Hemera
String Quartet
05:20
Première: Kalimera Quartet, VI Musmat International Conference, online.
Video of the premiere.


Opus 264 (2021)
Plate Four: Aether
String Quartet
04:00


Opus 283 (2022)
Plate Five: Tartarus
String Quartet
12:50

VIOLIN +


Opus 001d (1988)
Fantasia sobre a Muie Rendêra
Violin and Piano
05:00


Opus 009 (1992)
Sonata for violin and piano No.1
Violin and Piano
11:30


Opus 017 (1994)
Sonata for violin and piano No.2
Violin and Piano
15:30


Opus 036 (1999)
Sonata for violin and piano No.3
Violin and Piano
12:30


Opus 085a (2004)
Brazilian Landscapes No.4
Violin and Guitar
06:00


Opus 094 (2005)
Seresta No.10
Solo violin
05:00
Prèmière: James Alexander (violin), LSU Recital Hall, Feb. 18, 2006.


Opus 098 (2005)
Sonata for violin and piano No.4
Violin and Piano
10:40


Opus 137 (2008)
Sonata for violin and piano No.5
Violin and Piano
13:00


Opus 200 (2015)
Paineiras
Violin, Clarinet, and Piano
08:20


Opus 220 (2017)
Brazilian Landscapes No.15
Violin, Clarinet, and Piano
07:00


Opus 237 (2018)
Brazilian Landscapes No.17
Clarinet, Violin, and Cello
06:00


VIOLA +


Opus 001f (1988)
Fantasia sobre a Muie Rendêra
Clarinet, Viola, and Piano
05:00

CELLO +


Opus 043a (2000)
Tango
Cello Octet
05:15


Opus 045(2000)
Urban Birds
Saxophone, Cello, and Piano
13:00
Prèmière: Griffin Campbell (sax), Dennis Parker (cello), and Jan Grimes (piano), LSU Recital Hall, Baton Rouge, LA (USA), April 18, 2000.


Opus 059c (2001)
Seresta No.2
Cello solo
05:15


Opus 091 (2005)
Sonata para violoncelo e piano No.1
Cello e Piano
12:00


Opus 099 (2005)
The Cellar
Cello solo
06:00
Prèmière: Craig Hultgren (cello), LSU School of Music Recital Hall, Baton Rouge, LA (USA), March 16, 2009.


Opus 108 (2006)
Seresta No.15
Cello, Piano, Voice, and Percussion
09:15


Opus 112 (2006)
Sonata para violoncelo e piano No.2
Cello and Piano
10:00


Opus 126 (2007)
Matriz
Voice, Cello, and Piano
05:45


Opus 142 (2008)
Interseções
Cello solo
07:00
Recorded by Felipe Avellar de Aquino.


Opus 175 (2011)
Brazilian Landscapes No. 11
Cello solo
05:15


Opus 219 (2017)
ehoeteke! Sykyîé
Cello solo
02:45


Opus 222 (2017)
Anhang
Clarinet, Cello, and Piano
01:00


Opus 226 (2017)
Seresta No.18
Oboe and Cello
04:30


Opus 227 (2017)
Brazilian Landscapes No.16
Clarinet, Cello, and Piano
06:30


Opus 228 (2017)
Twilight
Cello octet
05:50


Opus 231 (2018)
Sonata para violoncelo e piano No.3
Cello and Piano
09:30


Opus 237 (2018)
Brazilian Landscapes No.17
Clarinet, Violin, and Cello
06:00


Opus 244 (2019)
Brazilian Landscapes No.19
Cello Quartet
10:30
Commissioned by Lars Hoefs for the Villa-Lobos International Chamber Music Festival.
Première: UNICAMP Cello Quartet, Pasadena Presbyterian Church, Pasadena, California, USA, Feb. 5, 2020.
Video of the premiere.


Opus 249 (2020)
Vento Aracati
Cello and piano
05:50


Opus 262 (2021)
Arcturus
Flute, Alto Sax, and Cello
09:00
Commissioned by the Abstrai Ensemble.


Opus 270 (2021)
Cappela
Cello solo
04:20

CONTRABASS +


Opus 127 (2007)
B-A-C-H
Flute, piano, and string bass
03:45

PIANO, ORGAN, AND HARPSICHORD


Opus 008 (1991)
Sonata for piano No. 1
Piano
04:28


Opus 011 (1992)
Suite Russana
Piano
04:28
Prèmière: Maria Di Cavalcanti, NACUSA Concert, LSU Recital Hall, Baton Rouge, LA (USA), March 15, 2000.
Recorded by Maria Di Cavalcanti in the CD UECE (1998).
Recorded by Verônica Lapa in the CD Miracula – Grupo Syntagma (2005).
Recorded by Lucia Barrenechea in the CD Saracoteio (2009).


Opus 016 (1994)
Five two-voice Inventions
Harpsichord
03:60


Opus 056 (2001)
The Four Elements
Organ
07:00
Published by Conners.


Opus 068 (2002)
As Aventuras do Visconde de Sabugosa
Piano four hands
08:00


Opus 084 (2004)
Sertão Central
Piano
04:30
Prèmière: Maria Di Cavalcanti, NACUSA Concert – LSU Recital Hall, Baton Rouge, LA (USA) Oct. 12, 2004.
Recorded by Lucia Barrenechea in the CD Saracoteio (2009).
1st – 2nd – 3rd.


Opus 092 (2005)
Suite Brasileira
Piano
07:30
Prèmière: Varta Tchakarian, The Morse Recitall Hall – The Juilliard School of Music, New York, NY (USA), April 22, 2005.


Opus 141 (2008)

Piano
07:40
Prèmière: Luciana Noda, Auditorium Tasso Corrêa, Porto Alegre, RS (Brazil), Jan. 22, 2009.


Opus 149 (2009)
Fuga No.1
Piano
02:15


Opus 154 (2010)
Fuga No.2
Piano
02:10


Opus 162 (2010)
Ponteio No.1
Piano
01:50


Opus 168 (2010)
Ponteio No. 2
Piano
01:10


Opus 169 (2010)
Ponteio No. 3
Piano
01:40


Opus 170 (2010)
Fuga No.3
Piano
01:15


Opus 171 (2010)
Ponteio No. 4
Piano
03:00

Opus 172 (2010)
Ponteio No. 5
Piano
01:10


Opus 177 (2011)
Ubajara
Piano
04:00


Opus 182 (2012)
Sonatina Hegeliana
Piano
02:00


Opus 221 (2017)
Valsa quase nobre
Piano
03:15


Opus 266 (2021)
Nocturne
Piano
04:15


Opus 279 (2022)
Termini à d.
Piano
03:10

GUITAR +


Opus 085a (2004)
Brazilian Landscapes No.4
Violin and Guitar
06:00


Opus 085b (2004)
Brazilian Landscapes No.4
Flute and Guitar.
06:00


Opus 153 (2010)
Four Essays for Guitar
Guitar
05:00


Opus 178 (2011)
Brazilian Landscapes No. 12
Flute and Guitar
16:00
Commissioned by Michel de Paula and Luiz Mantovani.
Prèmière: Michel de Paula (flute), Luiz Mantovani (guitar), Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall, New York, NY (USA), March 14, 2012.


Opus 206 (2016)
Eco Morfológico
Flute, Clarinet, Saxophone, and Guitar
09:00
Commissioned by the Abstrai Ensemble.


Opus 257 (2020)
Os 4 Elementos (Poem by Petrucio Vianna)
Soprano and guitar
06:30

SAXOPHONE +


Opus 032c (1999)
New England Impressions
for saxophone quartet
10:15
Prèmière: Red Stick Saxophone Quartet, LSU Recital Hall, Baton Rouge, LA (USA), June 12, 2001
Audio of the première:
1. At waking
2. A wild rose
3. In a hurry


Opus 033b (1999)
Xingu
Saxophone and String Quartet
10:21
Prèmière: The Sinfonietta String Quartet (Dinos Constantinides, dir.), Athanasios Zervas (sax), LSU Recital Hall, Baton Rouge, LA (USA), Sept. 24, 2001.


Opus 038 (1999)
Pau-Brasil
Saxophone Quartet
09:10
Prèmière: Red Stick Saxophone Quartet, The Baton Rouge Gallery, Baton Rouge, LA (USA), Dec. 02, 1999.
Video of Quarteto de Saxofones SaxBrasil


Opus 044b (2000)
Three Miniatures for Sax Soprano and Strings
Sax Soprano and String Orchestra
08:15
Prèmière: Orquestra Sinf. Do Conserv. de Tatuí (Laércio Diniz, cond.), Erik Heimann (sax), Teatro Procópio Ferreira, Tatuí, SP (Brazil), Nov. 11, 2013.


Opus 045(2007)
Urban Birds
Saxophone, Cello, and Piano
13:00
Prèmière: Griffin Campbell (sax), Dennis Parker (cello), and Jan Grimes (piano), LSU Recital Hall, Baton Rouge, LA (USA), April 18, 2000.


Opus 055b (2001)
Seresta No.1
Alto Saxophone and piano
07:30
Prèmière: Djamel Mami (sax), Judy Hung (piano), LSU ICC, Baton Rouge, LA (USA), Apr. 26, 2002.


Opus 059a (2001)
Seresta No.2
Saxophone solo
05:15
Prèmière: Rodrigo Capistrano, Teatro da Caixa, Curitiba, PR (Brazil), Oct. 06, 2009.


Opus 066a (2002)
Greek Suite
Saxophone Duet
08:00
Prèmière: Jeff McLemore and David Polk, LSU Recital Hall, Baton Rouge, LA (USA), Oct. 25, 2002.


Opus 107 (2006)
Maracatu
Saxophone, tape, and dancer
08:00
Commissioned by Michael Straus
Video of Paula Van Goes performance.


Opus 110 (2006)
Brazilian Landscapes No.7
Saxophone solo
05:00


Opus 116 (2006)
Impressões Altaneiras
Sax Soprano and Alto, Trumpet, Trombone, and Percussion.
02:35


Opus 165 (2011)
Concerto para Quarteto de Saxofones e Orquestra
Saxophone Quartet and Symphony Orchestra
14:30
Commissioned by Saxofonia – Quarteto de Saxofones.


Opus 176 (2011)
Parsimony
Alto saxophone and piano
07:50
Prèmière: Jônatas Weima (sax), Maria Di Cavalcanti (piano), XX Cong. ANPPOM, Natal, RN (Brazil), Aug. 22, 2013.


Opus 187 (2013)
Concerto para saxofone soprano e orquestra
Soprano Saxophone and Symphony Orchestra
15:40
Commissioned by Marcelo Coelho.
Première: Orq.Fil.do Espírito Santo, Roberto Duarte (cond.), Marcelo Coelho (saxofone), Theatro Carlos Gomes, Vitória, ES (Brazil), Aug.28, 2013.


Opus 206 (2016)
Eco Morfológico
Flute, Clarinet, Saxophone, and Guitar
09:00
Commissioned by the Abstrai Ensemble.


Opus 216b (2016)
Berimbau
Saxophone Quartet
06:20


Opus 229 (2018)
Linhas
Alto Sax and Piano
04:15


Opus 230 (2018)
Seresta No.19
Alto Sax and Piano
08:15


Opus 243 (2019)
Seresta No.20
Alto Sax and Piano
11:00


Opus 246 (2019)
Aulos
Saxophone Quartet
07:00


Opus 258 (2021)
Brazilian Landscapes No.21
Tenor Sax and Piano
07:30
Commissioned by Joshua Thomas as part of the Smart Repertoire Project.


Opus 262 (2021)
Arcturus
Flute, Alto Sax, and Cello
09:00
Commissioned by the Abstrai Ensemble.


Opus 267 (2021)
Seresta No.22
Baritone Sax and Piano
09:30


Opus 271 (2021)
The Lighthouse
Alto Sax and electronics
05:30
Commissioned by Paula Van Goes.


Opus 280 (2022)
De Profundis
Bassoon, Bass Clarinet, Bass Sax, and Tape
05:00

FLUTE +


Opus 001b (1988)
Fantasia sobre a Muie Rendêra
Flute sextet and harpsichord
05:00


Opus 001c (1988)
Fantasia sobre a Muie Rendêra
Flute, String Orchestra, and Piano
05:00
Prèmière: The Sinfonietta Sextet (Márcio Landi, cond.), LSU Recital Hall, Jan. 14, 2002.


Opus 001e (1988)
Fantasia sobre a Muie Rendêra
Flute and Piano
05:00
Prèmière: Sammy Fuks (flute), Angela Lima (piano), Our Lady of the Lake University Music Dept., Texas (USA), Jan. 23, 2005.


Opus 014 (1994)
Sonata for flute and piano No.1
Flute and Piano
05:00
Prèmière: Celso Woltzenlogel (flute), Maria Geisbrecht (piano), Museo de Arte Colonial de la CCE, Quito (Ecuador), June 8, 1994.
Published by Alry


Opus 021 (1995)
Peripécias do Guajara
Flute Ensemble, Guitar, and String Bass
04:30
Prèmière: Flautistas do Rio, Salão Leopoldo Miguez, Rio de Janeiro (Brazil), Sept. 19, 1995.
Published by Irmãos Vitale


Opus 027 (1996)
Sonata for flute and piano No.2
Flute and piano
14:40
Prèmière: Sabrina Theresa Hurst (flute), Maria Di Cavalcanti (piano), LSU Recital Hall (NACUSA Concert) Baton Rouge, LA (USA). Sept. 20, 2000.
Live recording – Rádio MEC – Larena Franco (flute), Danilo Jatobá (piano), Rio de Janeiro, April, 24, 2012.
1st – 2nd – 3rd.


Opus 052 (2000)
Paracelso
Flute d’Amore and String Quartet (or String Orchestra)
09:00
Prèmière: Orquestra de Câmara Eleazar de Carvalho, Flute – Celso Woltzenlogel (flute), Theatro José de Alencar, Fortaleza, CE (Brazil), May 23, 2001.


Opus 059b (2001)
Seresta No.2
Solo Flute
05:15
Prèmière: Sarah Beth Hanson (flute), Kenneth R. Hartley Recital Hall, Union University, Jackson, TN (USA), Feb. 28, 2002.
Recorded by Iwona Glinka in the CD Music for Solo Flute from LSU and Greece (2002)


Opus 062 (2001)
Seresta No.5
Flute, Sax, Trombone, Piano, and Electric Fretless Bass
06:20


Opus 070a (2002)
The Hollow Earth
Alto Flute, Bassett Horn, and Harp
05:10
Prèmière: Anne Chabreck (alto flute), Roland Karnatz (bassett horn), Ileana Colon (harp), LSU Recital Hall, Baton Rouge, LA (USA), Nov. 3, 2003.


Opus 070b (2002)
The Hollow Earth
Flute, Viola, and Harp
05:10
Recorded by Jessica Warren-Acosta.


Opus 079 (2003)
Brazilian Landscapes No.3
Flute and String Orchestra
06:30


Opus 085b (2004)
Brazilian Landscapes No.4
Flute and Guitar.
06:00


Opus 118 (2007)
Impressões Aracatis
Flute and Violin
07:30


Opus 121 (2007)
Bendito
Solo Flute
03:00


Opus 125 (2007)
Brazilian Landscapes No.8
Solo Flute
08:40
Commissioned by Danilo Mezzadri.
Recorded by Danilo Mezzadri.
Recorded by Jessica Dunnavant (The Greenbrook Ensemble).


Opus 126b (2007)
Matriz
Flute, cello, and piano
05:45


Opus 127 (2007)
B-A-C-H
Flute, piano, and string bass
03:45


Opus 129 (2007)
Sonhos
Flute and piano
04:00
Video by The Duo Barrenechea.


Opus 131a (2007)
Impressões Sobrais
Flute and Alto Saxophone
05:30
Commissioned by Paula Van Goes and Jessica Dunnavant.
Recorded by the Greenbrook Ensemble.


Opus 131b (2007)
Impressões Sobrais
Flute and Clarinet
05:30


Opus 136 (2008)
Sertão
Flute and String Quartet
06:00


Opus 157 (2010)
Os Quatro Temperamentos
Solo flute
04:30
Commissioned by ABRAF.


Opus 160 (2010)
Impressões Quixerés
Flute duet
06:00


Opus 163 (2011)
Quatro Miniaturas para Flauta Solo
Solo Flute
06:20
Commissioned by Felícia Coelho.
Prèmière: Felícia Coelho (flute), LSU Recital Hall, Baton Rouge, LA (USA), Apr. 29, 2011.


Opus 173 (2011)
Brasiliana
Flute, Clarinet, and Piano
07:00
Commissioned by Trio Brasilianas.
Prèmière: Trio Brasilianas, Conservatório Pernambucano de Música, Recife, PE (Brazil), June 8, 2011.


Opus 178 (2011)
Brazilian Landscapes No. 12
Flute and Guitar
16:00
Commissioned by Michel de Paula and Luiz Mantovani.
Prèmière: Michel de Paula (flute), Luiz Mantovani (guitar), Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall, New York, NY (USA), March 14, 2012.


Opus 188 (2013)
Vieux Carré
Flute and String Quartet
08:00
Commissioned by Danilo Mezzadri.
Prèmière: Danilo Mezzadri (flute), Quinteto Brasilis – National Flute Association Convention – New Orleans (USA)Aug. 09, 2013.
World Prèmière – Danilo Mezzadri and Quinteto Brasilis.


Opus 189 (2013)
Armstrong
Flute Choir
07:40
Commissioned by Danilo Mezzadri.
Prèmière: Flute Choir of S. Mississippi – National Flute Association Convention – New Orleans (USA) Aug. 09, 2013.


Opus 193 (2014)
Vitrais
Flute and Piano
05:00
Commissioned by the Duo Barrenechea.


Opus 199 (2015)
O desejo mimético
Flute and Clarinet
08:00
Commissioned by the Duo Robatto.


Opus 207 (2016)
Patrono Quieto
Flute, Bassoon, and Piano
05:00
Commissioned by the Trio UFRJ.
Prèmière: Trio UFRJ, XXVIII Panorama de Música Brasileira Atual, Salão Leopoldo Miguez, Rio de Janeiro, Nov., 22, 2016.


Opus 245 (2019)
Cumade Fulozinha
Piccolo and Piano
10:15
Commissioned by Thaís Bacellar


Opus 250 (2020)
Boi Misterioso
Flute and Piano
06:45
Commissioned by Thallyana Barbosa


Opus 262 (2021)
Arcturus
Flute, Alto Sax, and Cello
09:00
Commissioned by the Abstrai Ensemble.


RECORDER +


Opus 001a (1988)
Fantasia sobre a Muie Rendêra
Recorder Ensemble and Harpsichord
05:00


Opus 004a (1991)
Variações sobre o Juazeiro
Recorder, flute, harpsichord and percussion
05:19


Opus 004b (1991)
Variações sobre o Juazeiro
Recorder quartet
05:19


Opus 010a (1992)
Ajubete Jepê Amô Mbaê
Recorders, harpsichord, cello
06:00


Opus 015 (1994)
Sonata for recorder and harpsichord No.1
Recorder and Harpsichord
08:30


Opus 018 (1995)
Styx
Soprano, tenor, recorder, flute, cello, and piano
04:20


Opus 035 (1999)
Fantasia sobre o Caninde de Luiz Gonzaga
Recorders, Flutes, Harpsichord, Viola-da-gamba,Guitar, and Percussion
04:00


Opus 080 (2003)
Beduschiana
Recorder and Piano
07:30


Opus 082a (2004)
Seresta No.8
Recorder Quartet
05:15


Opus 083 (2004)
Seresta No.9
Chamber Group
05:00


Opus 140 (2008)
A Navalha de Occam
Recorder Quintet
02:50


Opus 156 (2010)
Sonata para flauta doce e cravo No.2 (Homenagens)
Recorder and Harpsichord
08:10


Opus 201 (2015)
The Sound of the Sea
Recorder, Flutes, Violin, Cello, Viola-da-gamba, and Harpsichord
08:10
Comissioned by the Mélomanie


Opus 236 (2018)
Anima
Voice, Recorder, Rabeca, Medieval Harp, Viola de arame, and Percussion
07:00
Commissioned by Anima.
Recorded by Anima in the CD Mar Anterior


Opus 268 (2021)
Sonata para flauta doce e cravo No.3
Recorder and Harpsichord
09:30

CLARINET +


Opus 013 (1993)
Sonata for clarinet and piano
Clarinet and Piano
22:51


Opus 022b (1995)
Retrato de uma Cidade
Clarinet and piano
03:48


Opus 026 (1996)
Sonatina
Two Clarinets and piano
08:16
Mateus Falkemback and Maurício Silva(clarinets), Danilo Jatobá (piano).


Opus 033a (1999)
Xingu
Clarinet and String Quartet
10:21


Opus 034 (1999)
The Magic Square
Clarinet and piano
04:20
Prèmiere: Esther Lamneck (clarinet), Fabio Gardenal (piano), Tulane NewComb Music Dept., New Orleans, LA, USA. Feb. 28, 2000.
Audio of the concert in Baton Rouge


Opus 047a (2000)
Japan
Clarinet and Euphonium
07:10


Opus 047b (2000)
Japan
Clarinet, Bassoon, and Piano
07:10


Opus 065 (2002)
Suite for Clarinet
Solo Clarinet
06:20


Opus 190 (2013)
Brazilian Landscapes No. 13
Clarinet Quartet
06:40


Opus 199 (2015)
O desejo mimético
Flute and Clarinet
08:00
Commissioned by the Duo Robatto.


Opus 203 (2016)
Vientos Tejanos
Oboe, Clarinet, and Bassoon
04:30


Opus 205 (2016)
Parish Ode
Clarinet and Piano
07:45
Commissioned by Guy Yehuda through his project Rhapsodies around the world
Prèmiere: Guy Yehuda (clarinet), Deborah Moriarty (piano), Cook Recital Hall – Michigan State University, USA. Sep. 23, 2016.


Opus 216 (2016)
Berimbau
Clarinet Quartet
06:20


Opus 220 (2017)
Brazilian Landscapes No.15
Violin, Clarinet, and Piano
07:00


Opus 222 (2017)
Anhang
Clarinet, Cello, and Piano
01:00


Opus 227 (2017)
Brazilian Landscapes No.16
Clarinet, Cello, and Piano
06:30


Opus 237 (2018)
Brazilian Landscapes No.17
Clarinet, Violin, and Cello
06:00


Opus 253 (2020)
Canopus
Bass Clarinet
01:00


Opus 259 (2021)
Valsa d’Outono
Bass Clarinet and Orchestra
08:00


Opus 272 (2021)
Rigel
Solo Clarinet
04:00


Opus 276 (2022)
Scorpio
Bass Clarinet and Electronics
06:20


Opus 277 (2022)
As cidades ocultas
Flute, Clarinet, and Piano
06:00


Opus 280 (2022)
De Profundis
Bassoon, Bass Clarinet, Bass Sax, and Tapet
05:00

OBOE (English Horn)+


Opus 044a (2000)
Three Miniatures for Oboe and Strings
Oboe and Strings
08:15


Opus 054 (2001)
There is no Empty Space
English Horn/ Oboe and Percussion
07:45


Opus 132 (2007)
Impressões Cristais
English horn and String Trio
04:00


Opus 146 (2009)
Hénon
Oboe, bassoon, and piano
05:00


Opus 147 (2009)
Goyazes
Oboe and string quartet
09:10


Opus 183 (2012)
Seresta No. 17
Musette, Oboe, Oboe d’Amore, English Horn, Bass Oboe
07:45


Opus 203 (2016)
Vientos Tejanos
Oboe, Clarinet, and Bassoon
04:30


Opus 226 (2017)
Seresta No.18
Oboe and Cello
04:30


Opus 255 (2020)
Plate Two: Erebo
English Horn and string quartet
03:20

BASSOON +


Opus 019 (1995)
Fagocitose
Bassoon and piano
14:05


Opus 063 (2001)
Seresta No. 6
Bassoon, tape, and dancer
05:00


Opus 088 (2004)
Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra No.1
Bassoon and Chamber Orchestra
10:30
Première: Louisiana Sinfonietta, D.Constantinides (conductor), William Ludwig (bassoon), LSU Recital Hall, Baton Rouge, LA (USA), January 16, 2005.
Video of the performance by Jeferson Souza with Orquestra Sinfônica Nacional, conducted by Tobias Volkmann.


Opus 146 (2009)
Hénon
Oboe, bassoon, and piano
05:00


Opus 203 (2016)
Vientos Tejanos
Oboe, Clarinet, and Bassoon
04:30


Opus 207 (2016)
Patrono Quieto
Flute, Bassoon, and Piano
05:00
Commissioned by the Trio UFRJ
Prèmière: Trio UFRJ, XXVIII Panorama de Música Brasileira Atual, Salão Leopoldo Miguez, Rio de Janeiro, Nov., 22, 2016


Opus 224 (2019)
Devosiana
Bassoon Quartet
05:15
Commissioned by the Quarteto de Fagotes da UFRJ


Opus 233 (2018)
Humanitas
Bassoon and Piano
09:30
Commissioned by the Duo Fagerlande – Da Matta


Opus 248 (2019)
Brazilian Landscapes No.20
Bassoon and String Quartet
09:30
Commissioned by Valdir Caires


Opus 252 (2020)
Siriuso
Bassoon, Violin, Viola, and Cello
08:00
Commissioned by OSB


Opus 265 (2021)
Vega
Bassoon solo
04:30


Opus 280 (2022)
De Profundis
Bassoon, Bass Clarinet, Bass Sax, and Tapet
05:00

TRUMPET +


Opus 061 (2001)
Seresta No.4
Trumpet and piano
04:31
Recorded by Rex Richardson and Jan Grimes.
Première: Rex Richardson (trumpet) and Jennifer Hayghe (piano), LSU Recital Hall, Baton Rouge, LA (USA), June 11, 2001.


Opus 101 (2005)
Viennese Impressions
Trumpet, French horn, and trombone
05:20


Opus 194 (2014)
Noturno
Trumpet and Percussion
05:10

FRENCH HORN +


Opus 151 (2010)
Incelença
Solo Horn
02:50


Opus 164 (2011)
Vexilla Regis Prodeunt
French Horn and Piano
08:00


Opus 195 (2014)
Alcácer-Quibir
French Horn Quartet
05:00
Recorded by the Trompas Lusas
Published by Ava Musical Editions


Opus 247 (2019)
Milindô
French Horn and Piano
09:30
Comissionned by Conceição Silva for her Master Dissertation.


Opus 260 (2021)
Centauri
French Horn
14:00
Comissionned by Tiago Carneiro for his Master Dissertation.
Première: Tiago Carneiro, Master’s Recital, July 12, 2021 (video).


Opus 261 (2021)
Araibu
French Horn and tape
04:40
Comissionned by Tiago Carneiro for his Master Dissertation.
Première: Tiago Carneiro, Master’s Recital, July 12, 2021 (video).

TROMBONE +


Opus 071 (2002)
Sounds and Silences
Trombone Octet
07:40
Première: LSU Trombone Ensemble, Larry Campbell (cond.), LSU Recital Hall, Baton Rouge, LA (USA), March 19, 2003

EUPHONIUM +


Opus 102 (2005)
Seresta No.12
Two violins, cello, and euphonium
07:15
Première: Otoniel dos Santos (euphonium) and the Kalimera String Quartet, Sala da Congregação, Escola de Música da UFRJ, on November 8, 2018, during the XXIX Panorama da Música Brasileira Atual.
Video of the première

TUBA +


Opus 105 (2005)
Seresta No.14
Tuba and Piano
06:00
Première: Joseph Skillen (tuba), Maria Di Cavalcanti (piano), Teatro da Ribeira dos Icós, CE (Brazil), Jan. 16, 2007


Opus 166 (2011)
Homem-Aranha
Solo Tuba and Brass Ensemble
02:40

PERCUSSION +


Opus 54 (2011)
There is no Empty Space
English Horn/Oboe and Percussion
07:45s


Opus 069 (2002)
A Cidade Encantada
Solo Percussion
05:50


Opus 089a (2004)
Zumbi dos Palmares

Percussion Quartet
05:00
Prèmière: Hamiruge – The LSU Percussion Group, Brett Dietz (dir.), LSU Recital Hall, Baton Rouge, LA (USA), June 4, 2006.
Recorded by Hamiruge – The LSU Percussion Group.


Opus 089b (2004)
Zumbi dos Palmares
Percussion Sextet
05:00
Prèmière: Grupo de Percussão da Universidade Federal da Bahia, Jorge Sacramento (dir.) Teatro João do Vale, São Luís, MA (Brazil), July 7, 2007.
Recorded by Grupo de Percussão da Universidade Federal da Bahia, Jorge Sacramento (dir.) – CD Ziriguidum.


Opus 90 (2004)
No Ciclo Eterno
Voice and Percussion
04:00


Opus 194 (2014)
Noturno
Trumpet and Percussion
05:10


Opus 197 (2014)
Dalrymple
Solo marimba
04:15
Commissioned by Gustavo Miranda.
Première: Gustavo Miranda, 2º Encontro de Percussão da UFPE, Recife(Brazil), May 22, 2015.


Opus 281 (2022)
Mareh
Percussion
05:00

VOICE +


Opus 002 (1990)
Perfeição
Soprano, flute, cello, and piano
03:00


Opus 022a (1995)
Retrato de uma Cidade
Voice and piano
03:48


Opus 090 (2004)
No Ciclo Eterno
Voice, Cello, and Percussion
04:00


Opus 093 (2005)
Sobre la tierra amarga
Voice and piano
03:30


Opus 096a (2005)
Seresta No.11
Voice, Clarinet, and Piano
06:30


Opus 096b (2005)
Seresta No.11
Voice, Cello, and Piano
06:30


Opus 124 (2007)
Seresta No.16
Voice, flute, and piano
04:15


Opus 126a (2007)
Matriz
Voice, cello, and piano
05:45


Opus 134 (2008)
Gênese do Sertão
Solo voice
06:00


Opus 135 (2008)
Comunhão Tapuia
Voice and String Quartet
02:00


Opus 150 (2010)
Zodiac
Song cycle for soprano and string quintet
27:00


Opus 225 (2017)
Epigramático tango…como sempre (Poem by Suzana Vargas)
Soprano and piano
06:30


Opus 257 (2020)
Os 4 Elementos (Poem by Petrucio Vianna)
Soprano and guitar
06:30

CHOIR +


Opus 007 (1991)
Agua de Mani
Choir
03:14


Opus 020 (1995)
Miniatura do Boi
Choir
02:20


Opus 028 (1998)
Canto da Chuva
Choir
03:49


Opus 029 (1998)
La Vision
Choir
03:00


Opus 042 (2000)
Petits Esclaves
Women’s Choir
03:30


Opus 067 (2002)
Noite Morta
Choir and percussion
05:30


Opus 076 (2003)
Songs of Reflection
Choir
03:40


Opus 077 (2003)
Divina Trilogia
Choir and Chamber Ensemble
04:45


Opus 081 (2004)
A Psalm of Life
Female Voices and Woodwind Quintet
03:00


Opus 086 (2004)
Bará
Choir
01:50


Opus 122 (2007)
Agnus Dei
Women’s Choir
02:40


Opus 130 (2007)
Liturgia da Seca
Mixed Choir
04:12


Opus 152 (2010)
Minina, saia comigo
Choir
02:45


Opus 167 (2011)
Salmo 1
Choir
03:40

ELECTROACOUSTIC +


Opus 039 (1999)
Ritual
Tape alone
01:06


Opus 041 (1999)
Birds
Tape alone
02:17


Opus 046 (2000)
Frozen Fountains
Tape alone
05:07


Opus 048 (2000)
Canudos
Tape alone
06:15


Opus 049 (2000)
Time dilation
Tape alone
01:02


Opus 063 (2001)
Seresta No.6
Bassoon, tape, and dancer
05:00


Opus 106 (2005)
Crepúsculo
Tape alone
05:20


Opus 107 (2006)
Maracatu
Saxophone, tape, and dancer
08:00
Commissioned by Michael Straus
Video of Paula Van Goes performance.


Opus 119 (2007)
Carnaubal
Tape alone
03:36


Opus 120 (2007)
Impermanência
Tape alone
03:03


Opus 123 (2007)
Paisagem do Sertão
Tape alone
03:27


Opus 174 (2011)
Cromas
Tape alone
08:00


Opus 271 (2021)
The Lighthouse
Alto Sax and electronics
05:30
Commissioned by Paula Van Goes.


Opus 280 (2022)
De Profundis
Bassoon, Bass Clarinet, Bass Sax, and Tape
05:00

DIDACTIC WORKS


Opus 006 (1991)
Sete Variações sobre o Cravo e a Rosa
Piano
04:30


Opus 209 (2016)
Vila Platina
Piano
02:45
Commissioned by 24º Concurso de Piano Prof. Abrão Cail Neto


Opus 211 (2016)
Pentagrama
Piano four hands
01:20
Commissioned by 24º Concurso de Piano Prof. Abrão Cail Neto


Opus 212 (2016)
Octal
Piano four hands
02:10
Commissioned by 24º Concurso de Piano Prof. Abrão Cail Neto


Opus 213 (2016)
Riachos
Piano
03:20
Commissioned by 24º Concurso de Piano Prof. Abrão Cail Neto


Opus 214 (2016)
Modinha
Piano
01:00
Commissioned by 24º Concurso de Piano Prof. Abrão Cail Neto


Opus 215 (2016)
Lamento
Piano
01:00
Commissioned by 24º Concurso de Piano Prof. Abrão Calil Neto


Opus 254 (2020)
Suite Bumba-meu-boi
String Orchestra (didactic work)
06:30
Commissioned by Projeto SINOS – FUNARTE/EM-UFRJ.
Recorded by Orquestra Sinfônica da UFRJ, Tobias Volkmann (conductor).